The primary EAL (English as an Additional Language) department uses a range of assessments to determine placement in and exit from the EAL programme. Students placed in the EAL programme receive support from the EAL teacher in the homeroom classes on a regular basis.
All students in P3 and P4 are considered language learners and as such  receive in class support.
From P5 to P8, EAL students attend three classes per week outside the homeroom where they are provided with World Language English instruction. On exiting the EAL program students from P5-8 are then eligible to select an additional language class (French, Spanish, Russian).
The EAL teacher works closely with the homeroom teachers to plan the units of inquiry. In-class language support ensures that EAL students have equal access to the curriculum and are active participants in the homeroom class. During the EAL classes, language is taught in the meaningful context of the PYP units of inquiry to reinforce knowledge and skills required for the homeroom programme.
The homeroom and EAL teachers assess students individually on an ongoing basis using a variety of assessment tools and strategies. Students exit the EAL program when they have reached a level of English language proficiency that allows them to access all areas of the curriculum without EAL support. This can occur at any time throughout the year.