Thank you for considering TISA for your children here in Azerbaijan and welcome to the Admissions section of our website.
TISA offers an excellent quality of education for children from the age of two all the way through to the IB Diploma Program. It serves both the expatriate community and those of the local community that are seeking an international education. Over 50 different nationalities are represented here at TISA with the highest percentages being from the UK and the USA.
For new students and their families, the Admissions Office is usually the first point of contact and I will be happy to help you and your family with the transition to TISA as well to a new country. I have two children of my own here at TISA, which enables me to share with you information about our programs from an administrative viewpoint as well as from a parent’s perspective.
I am sure that if you visit us you will agree with the rest of the TISA community that we provide an outstanding standard of education here in Baku: it is both academically and socially balanced, with high standards of learning and understanding and impressive examination performance, while offering as well as a wide variety of extra-curricular activities within a caring and positive environment.
The Admissions Office’s commitment is to give you all the information you need to make the application process as smooth as possible. If you are planning to move to Baku and wish to enroll your child at TISA, please contact us as soon as possible by email or telephone. I look forward to hearing from you and assisting you with the admissions process.
Our Programs
TISA Nursery (ages 2-3)
The staff at TISA Nursery strongly believes that a child’s early learning should be a happy, exciting and caring process, making it a first bridge between home and school education. Our ambition is to create a safe and inspiring place where children are positively encouraged to discover their potential and are guided in a gentle and friendly manner to follow their natural curiosity through creative work and play. Children are taught awareness of the world they live in and the people they share it with. We foster their social, emotional and cognitive skills through age-appropriate activities. We understand that children develop in different paces and give each child the individual attention to make each day in the nursery a pleasant, enjoyable and enriching one. Children are taught to be kind and helpful and to learn to share and work with their peers. The time in the Nursery gives them the preparation they need to join the next step in their educational journey.
Contact Admissions
Maytham Al-Rubaye, Admissions Coordinator, The International School of Azerbaijan, Phone: +994 12 404 12 01, e-mail: