As educators, we firmly believe that our fundamental responsibilities include working to  prepare all students to enter the growing complexity of our global society, and providing them opportunities to grow and succeed.  A Comprehensive School Counseling program is an integral and vital part of engaging, inspiring, empowering all students at the International School of Azerbaijan (TISA) to meet challenges and develop as lifelong learners.  School Counselors provide direct and indirect services to students, families, and school staff for developing strategies and assisting students in developing self respect, awareness of others, and positive learning attitudes.  We work to address students’ academic, career/university and social/emotional development needs by designing, implementing, evaluating and enhancing a comprehensive school counseling program that promotes and enhances student success.
Each student matures and develops at individual pace, moving from dependence to an independent contributing member of society.  The TISA counseling program, in coordination with classroom teachers, families and all TISA staff and stakeholders, works to create a guided, planned and sequential learning process that will support all TISA students to develop the skills necessary to become successful competent adults. This may include classroom lessons like the TAO program at the Secondary Level, group sessions, like friendship groups at the elementary for new students, and/or one on one sessions to work on individual issues or concerns. We strive to make our  counseling support be proactive, help students build mindfulness and a growth mindset, and support each student’s personal/social, academic, and career development.  Through activities, lessons, and sessions we encourage students to discover their interests and abilities and work to develop skills to identify and take on personal challenges.  We work to enhance students’ productivity, dependability, choice and decision-making, conflict resolution, and other skills and competencies that will strengthen their ability to responsibly and positively engage the world as global citizens.