TISASTOCK 2k17 filled the TISA halls with two sensational nights of music - featuring collaborative voice and music performances from over 30 MYP and DP students. To pull off this ambitious show that has become the annual mainstay of TISA’s Music scene, the students have been putting hours of practice every week since January - honing their music and voice skills, and coordinating the technical aspects on-the-go.
My life was walkie-talkies and duct tape for two weeks. I loved it.
- Caroline, DP1
I was shocked by a microphone, tripped over a guitar stand and nearly fell off the stage but it was an amazing experience that I'll never forget.
- Annie, DP1
TISASTOCK never fails to get me pumped up and into the music! Not only do I get to improve my own skills, but I also get to work with new people.
- Emily, M5
3 nights of: passion, rock, humour and action filled the Rashid Behbudov Theatre in early December 2016. We Will Rock You, the musical, was one of the biggest Performing Arts productions taken on by TISA students. A production that started back in May and ended with standing ovations in December was a stunning success. To push the boundaries of potential is always our aim in the Arts and to see how the students developed as actors, dancers, musicians, technicians and people through the process was the biggest achievement of all.