Last week, the focus was on Azerbaijan, our host country which celebrated its 100th birthday on May 28th. The Primary School commemorated this historic day with the Azerbaijani Language and Culture Assembly, featuring an unaccompanied performance of the National Anthem by our students that brought chills and a few tears to the audience. This follows an engaging, empowering, inspiring programme highlighting the growth, pride and learning of our students in this first year of our Azerbaijani programme.
In the Secondary School, Azerbaijani students went on their first school trip to Icheri Sheher (The Old City), visiting historical landmarks such as the Gosha Gala Gates, the Shirvanshakh Palace, the Maiden's Tower and Karvansaray. This was followed by an amazing traditional breakfast and tea.
I learned so much about Azerbaijan, TISA's host nation - seeing the old footage is like being there a century ago.
Below you can watch a film about the last 100 years in Azerbaijan, featuring old footage of familiar landmarks and streets in Baku and beyond. The 15-minute feature was put together by our Azerbaijani Language department and TISA Communications.