Welcome to Baku, to The International School of Azerbaijan, and to the 2019 Central and Eastern European Schools Association (CEESA) Middle School Speech and Debate Tournament.
Congratulations to the students who have made it this far - being able to represent your school in CEESA is a tremendous accolade in itself. Thank you to all the coaches for your tireless efforts and long hours in preparing your teams to perform at such a level.
Students - your participation this week is a marvellous opportunity to make it matter. We have two ears and one mouth - we should be listening more than talking and at this two-day event, adults will rarely be heard. It’s all about student VOICE.
In this age of blast and bombast, we must be mindful of what we say and to whom. Take advantage of the 3 or 5 or 6 or 7 minutes, make it memorable. We are all ‘ears’. You can be assured that you an avid audience.
Make it memorable. Make it meaningful. Make your words matter! Take advantage of this event and the memories will remain long after the medal ceremony.
Have a great event!
Please click below for a direct link to our live stream.