As part of the “How to save our planet’’ unit, M4 French Class students visited the French oil and gas company TOTAL`s Baku Office. Students were told about the impact of TOTAL on the environment protection policy and methods of preservation specifically in the Caspian Sea.
During the interactive discussions students asked questions on company's profile and its role in the preservation of environment. All discussions were in French, so the students were able to practice their language skills with native speakers.
We learned about a project that TOTAL would like to start in order to save the fish from the oil pollution in the Caspian Sea"
-Ruby, M4
Last week we visited TOTAL company. I think that the trip went very well, everything went as planned. They told us about how they are trying to limit the amount of pollution they are creating. "
-Teah, M4
I learned about TOTAL's oil and gas industry in Azerbaijan and their project about preserving sturgeons"