Novruz is one of the most important and favourite holidays in Azerbaijan. Novruz embodies the cultural heritage, rich folklore and traditions. It marks the arrival of spring and is celebrated on March 20-21 – the beginning of the New Year. Novruz means "New Day".
This week primary students celebrated the Novruz holiday virtually for the first time.  The day started with the Virtual Novruz Assembly. Our students have prepared different informative videos, songs and poems for this assembly.   Then the day was run by amazing Novruz related activities.
Please click here to access Virtual Novruz Assembly.
Novruz is a sign of unity and solidarity. Our students have made a virtual  “Papaqatdı”  or “Hat throwing” video where they demonstrated solidarity and unity.
Please enjoy virtual Papaqatdı here and the virtual Novruz Traditions video here.
Multiple online and offline Novruz activities have been created which allowed children to promote and raise awareness of Novruz traditions and cultural heritage. The activities are shared with students and parents through the Daily Learning Menus and on Flexible Learning Days.
These activities provided a valuable opportunity for students to engage in learning about cultural heritage and traditions both online and offline. Then students shared their work on padlets.  A huge thank you to all Primary staff who volunteered to run these activities.
Please see amazing students’ work on these padlet links.