As always, we are proud when our students fight their way into first place and, with this in mind, it was a delight to see our MS Boys and Girls win their respective tournaments.
Both teams peaked in the finals and were deserved winners. This is particularly encouraging as it suggests that a rich vein of talent is on its way to High School, allowing us to remain competitive at all levels.
Our High School Boys played some outstanding basketball to take first place in their final and to set themselves up for the challenge of the CEESA tournament in Tbilisi in a few weeks time.
It is rare in any tournament to see such a diverse group of coaches and it reinforces the fact that we are genuinely a community school. It is with a real sense of gratitude that we thank our coaches for offering their time and expertise to ensure that our students develop both as athletes and as young men and women.